Privacy Statement

/Privacy Statement
Privacy Statement2017-11-06T14:19:43+00:00

Nazareth College is a Catholic Co-educational Regional College.

The College collects personal information, including sensitive and health information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the College.  The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide schooling for your son/daughter.

Some of the information we collect may be used to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the College to discharge its duty of care.

Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of Colleges require that certain information be collected.  These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.

From time to time we may also collect health information about pupils, such as medical reports or medical certificates.

The College may disclose personal and sensitive information it collects to other Colleges, government departments, Catholic Education Melbourne, the Catholic Education Commission, your local diocese and the parish, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers and counsellors.  The College may also disclose such information to any person or organisation authorised by the individual to whom it relates, or by law, to obtain it.

If we do not obtain the information referred to above, we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your son/daughter.

Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.  On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in College newsletters, magazines, on our website and in other online forums.  Where appropriate and feasible permission, for such publication will be sought from parents.  Some of our newsletters and other publications are sent to parents living overseas.  Where possible, we do not publish identifying details of students.  On certain occasions it may be necessary for the College to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient.  This may be in the case of, for example, overseas study tours or student exchanges.  It must be acknowledged that the overseas recipient may not be bound by laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information as provided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Parents may seek access to information collected about them and their son/daughter by contacting the College.  Pupils may also seek access to personal information about themselves.

However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include when access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.

If parents or students believe that information that the College holds is incorrect they should inform the College of the required correction, in writing, as soon as it is practicable.  The College will work in conjunction with Parents or/ Students to verify the requested correction.

As you may know the College from time to time engages in fundraising activities.  We may use your personal information to contact you for this purpose.  We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

We may include your contact details in a class list and College directory.

If you provide the College with personal or health information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, you must inform them that you are disclosing their information to the College, the reason you are disclosing it, and the other matters outlined in this statement.

If parents or students believe that the College has breached the Australian Privacy Principles they are encouraged to contact the College immediately.  The College undertakes to work with the complainant to resolve the matter to the mutual satisfaction of all parties. If the complaint cannot be resolved at the school level parents or students should then contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Translate »